News & Articles

We publish our stories here. We also share articles from others that are relevant to our industry.

On Visiting America

On Visiting America

Visiting America
Article by: Dennis E. Chua, Esq.

The Philippine Department of Tourism has been receiving complaints from the public that some individuals and entities charge a service fee of around P300,000 to supposedly assist them in their applications for a US visitor’s visa before the US Embassy in Manila. Worse, some of these individuals and entities claim that they have a contact working at the US Embassy in Manila which will almost guarantee the issuance of a US visitor’s visa. Despite the representation and assistance by these individuals and entities, most of these hopeful visa applicants get denied of their US visitor’s visas. The denial of these applications is even being blamed on the applicants themselves for their failure to properly respond to the questions of the US consular officer.

To avoid being victimized by unscrupulous individuals and entities, here are some information to note in applying for a visitor’s visa before the US Embassy.

Individuals who wish to enter the United States as a visitor must apply for a visitor’s visa with the appropriate US Embassy or Consular Office. A visitor’s visa may be issued to a visitor for pleasure if the primary purpose of the applicant is to tour the country and visit friends and family in the United States. A visitor’s visa may also be issued to visitor for business. Some of the permissible activities for a visitor for business include the following: (1) individuals who engage in commercial transactions that do not involve gainful employment in the US; (2) businessmen negotiating contracts in the US; (3) individuals participating in any court or administrative hearings; (4) individuals consulting with business associates; (5) individuals participating in scientific, educational, professional or business conventions, conferences or seminars.

The visitor’s visa applicant must obtain the following basic requirements before he or she can schedule an appointment with the US embassy: (1) Application forms (Form DS 156 and DS 157); (2) Valid passport; (3) Passport style photos.

After these documents have been secured, the applicant may now schedule an appointment by either calling the embassy call center or online. The applicant must also pay the machine-readable fee of $131.

During the visa interview, it is important for the applicant to relax and be truthful with the answers he or she gives to US consular officer. Should the consular officer make a finding that the applicant has lied in his or her application, such finding may affect future applications before the US Embassy.

The applicant must also be ready to show the US consular officer with documents demonstrating the applicant’s non-immigrant intent. Meaning the applicant will not overstay and remain in the US beyond his or her authorized stay or go TNT. To show non-immigrant intent, the applicant must present the following:

  • Ties of the applicant to his home country. Ties could be in the form of: (a) presence of immediate and extended families in the home country and none in the US; (b) career and employment opportunities in the home country; (c) membership in groups; (d) ownership of property; (e) interests or opportunities that may be lost if the applicant does not return to his home country; (f) educational opportunities in the home country.
  • Absence of ties in the United States.
  • History of the applicant’s family member’s timely return from the US on prior trips.
  • Adequate financial arrangements for the trip.
  • Specific travel plans.

After the interview, the applicant will then be informed whether he or she qualifies for the visa.

About the author:
Atty. Dennis E. Chua is a partner in The Law Firm of Chua Tinsay and Vega (CTV) – a full service law firm with offices in San Francisco, San Diego and Manila. The information presented in this article is for general information only and is not, nor intended to be, formal legal advice nor the formation of an attorney-client relationship. The CTV attorneys will be holding regular free legal clinics at the Max’s Restaurant in Vallejo, California. Call or e-mail CTV for an in-person or phone consultation to discuss your particular situation and/or how their services may be retained at (415) 495-8088; (619) 955-6277; Dchua@ctvattys.com.

Or visit their website at http://www.chuatinsayvega.com


Emailcast by:
Department of Tourism - Region III (Central Luzon)
Paskuhan Village, City of San Fernando, Pampanga, Philippines
Phone: (63 45) 961-2612 / 5617 / 625-8525
Contact: Ronaldo P. Tiotuico - Regional Director
Email: tourismregion3@gmail.com / support@visitmyphilippines.com
Recipient: (Best Ecotourism Project - Mt. Pinatubo): PATA Gold Intl Award 2001, Kalakbay Natl Award 2001, ASEANTA Intl Award 2002
Log on: www.visitmyphilippines.com

Click here for source.

Contact Information

Tourism Industry Board Foundation Inc.

Present Address:

Planning and Development Office
Lyceum of the Philippines University

Intramuros, Manila

  secretariat@tourismindustryboard.org

  +63 (2) 922-3894
  +63 (927) 414-6709
  +63 (998) 273-5539
  www.tourismindustryboard.org

Social Networks

© TIBFI 2017 - All Rights Reserved.